Samuel Beckett

Samuel Beckett

Birth Name: Samuel Barclay Beckett
Birth Date: April 13, 1906 (Died: December 22, 1989)
Birth Place: Foxrock, Dublin, Ireland

 

Samuel Barclay Beckett, better known as Samuel Beckett, was an Irish playwright, novelist, and poet.

He was born on April 13, 1906, in Dublin, Ireland, and grew up in a middle-class family.

Beckett began his career as a writer in the 1920s and gained widespread recognition for his works of fiction and drama, which are characterized by their absurdist and experimental style.

Some of Beckett’s most famous works include “Waiting for Godot” (1953) and “Krapp’s Last Tape” (1958).

In addition to his work as a writer, Beckett was also known for his philanthropy and charitable work.

He supported a number of causes, including education and children’s charities, and worked to raise awareness about a number of social and political issues.

Beckett was single and had no children.

He is remembered as a pioneering and influential figure in the world of literature, and his works continue to be widely read and admired to this day.

Beckett died on December 22, 1989, at the age of 83.

 

Celebrity signature of Samuel Beckett

official signature of celebrity Samuel Beckett

Fun facts about Samuel Beckett

  • During World War II he fought in the French Resistance against the Nazi occupation. The Nazis found out about him and put a price on his head.
  • He was neighbors with the family of famed wrestler Andre The Giant. Beckett would drive Andre to school when he too grew large for the school bus.

References

Have something to contribute, or find something inaccurate?

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *